etak Design Pty Ltd (“etak”) understands the importance of your privacy (information that identifies who you are) and we endeavour to protect any information either collected or submitted. This Privacy Policy explains how identifying information is collected and what we do with that information.  etak maintains all personal 

information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy (Private Sector) Act 2001.

The collection and use of Personal Information

etak may collect and store on-line information provided by you when you complete one of our electronic forms or by sending us an email.

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information you provide to etak remains confidential and secure and that all data is stored in electronic form. We do not and will not sell or share this information with independent third parties. This information also does not get automatically added to an internal mailing list as this is an illegal practice under the Australian Spam Act 2003.

etak may collect web data otherwise known as Analysis Non-Personalised Statistical Information (eg. your web browser, operating system, pages visited within the etak website, time, date, duration of your visit, etc.). We emphasize that this information cannot personally identify you.  

Type of information etak holds

etak is subject to legislative and regulatory requirements which may require obtaining and holding detailed personal information that may include the following: -

Name, address, gender

Contact details including telephone numbers.  

Our commitment to Security

etak continually implements and applies procedures to safeguard data security. When required these procedures are reviewed and updated. All personal information is password protected and only accessed by a select few individuals authorized for approved business practices.

Sharing personal information with other companies

If your personal information is held in a computer database, we will at all times ensure that this information held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

We may be required to make certain information available for inspection (e.g. Audit).  To ensure our compliance with professional standards, which may involve disclosure of personal information, your information will only be given on the basis of legislated requirement or if a non-disclosure agreement is first in place.  We may also use your contact details for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, for example, newsletters, which we believe, may be of value to you. However, you may instruct us not to send this information to you.  We will not sell or give away your details to other bodies.

In the event that we propose to sell our business we may disclose your personal information to a potential purchaser in the course of them conducting due diligence investigations. All such disclosure will be in confidence and on the basis that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them. In the event our business is sold, we may transfer your personal information to the purchaser of the business, although you as a client will be advised of any such transfer.  etak does not sell mail lists.

Links to other sites

etak may have links to access other websites via hyperlinks. You should be aware that these linked sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. We are not responsible for their content and we provide these links to you as a convenience only, they do not imply endorsement by etak.

How to Contact Us

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy please use the form on the Contact Us page of this website.